Saturday, August 25, 2012

Music Playlist

Hi Guys! I want to share to you my top 10 favorite songs on my playlist.

10. Taya - Up Dharma Down

      I've been an avid fan of their music and this song is my favorite of them all.

9. I still remember - Bloc Party

    Whenever I hear this song, It always makes me remember how love is all about courage. Good song to play while watching the stars. haha

8. Sing it back - Moloko
    First heard it at the movie Repo Man. This music made the sex scene even sexier. haha

7. Naive - The Kooks
    Who wouldn't love those thick english accents. Luke Pritchard people. who wouldn't love his voice?

6. On Melancholy Hill - The Gorillaz

    Hearing this makes me want to buy a submarine and live on it.

5. Fake tales of San Francisco - The Arctic Monkeys

    The drummer. period.

4. Lonely Boy - The Black Keys

    The guy who's dancing at the video. Epic.

3. Dance, Dance, Dance - Lykke Li feat. Bon Iver

    I LOVE her since forever. Her music is effortlessly made and her quirkiness is a plus. Just look at the video how free-spirited she is. And having Bon Iver in it made it even better.

2. Electric Feel - MGMT

    I have always been a sucker with weird kids playing their shit like they don't care. Hearing this makes you want to wear a spandex and dance flamboyantly in the middle of the streets.

1. Heart skipped a beat - The XX

    This song always put's me in my happy place.

That's all folks!
I hope you guys liked my post and I hope you'll enjoy listening to it as much as I do. :)


Friday, August 17, 2012

Outfit Post (8)

Hi guys! It's almost 3 am and I just got home from a very weird day. It started with me doing some errands for my mom at 1 pm then had tea with my very good friend, Dannin Labordo at Moonleaf at 5 and met up with Nadine Macandog to watch the Battle of the Bands at Ateneo. In my 4 years in Ateneo, It was my first time to watch the battle of the bands or any event at our school. That's how anti-social I am in school. It was wonderful seeing my department, ABBS, winning the battle of the bands. (di ba? first time to watch, winner pa ang department namin. feeling lucky charm tuloy ako. echos lang. :D) Anyway, The weird part of my day, hmmm. I dunno if I have the guts to talk about it here. (Diary lang?) I just have to keep that part to myself or I'll just chika to anyone who is interested to hear it. (pm me na lang guys. haha. artista? haha)

Okay now, on with my outfit post. First of all, I want to express my out most gratitude to my amazing, sexy and generous girlfriend/BFF who gave me this wonderful disc bag from Junk Studio! It's very cute no? Aimee Macandog, if ever you're reading this, I LOVE YOU! I love the bag and I am really going to make sundo you at the airport on the 20th! haha. I am so lucky to have a very generous CPA bestfriend. haha Super Compliment tlga ako. I'm sorry guys if I'm speaking in Taglish, I am soooo happy and weirdly hyper to express everything in english. haha. Anywhooo, I don't wanna bore you guys with my random ramblings. So here was my outfit from today yesterday! :D

Lion Necklace from Dushbag
Tiered top and denim button-down with velvet collar and cuff from the ukay-ukay
Disc Bag from Junk Studio
11 44

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Double Outfit Post (7)

I have been busy this past few days that I forgot about updating you guys on what i have been doing. I was busy helping my mom in her store. My mom owns a garden store near our house. I'll feature it here in my blog one of these days. Anyway, I'll be showing you two outfit posts. The first one is what I wore yesterday and the other one is today. I'll make up for the days that I didn't post anything here. I swear! 9999 IMG_0111 IMG_0140

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Outfit Post (6)

Here's what I wore today. I seldom wear dresses especially short and tight ones. So seeing me in a dress is a bit unusual. The dress was given to me by my very good friend, Bulingling Dacudao last year. It's a very heavy crocheted dress. The length of it was supposed to be below the knee but I cut it shorter because the previous length makes me look shorter. I'm planning to have some easy tutorials on sewing after I have my sewing machine fixed. So, watch out for that but in a mean time, I'm gonna bore you guys with my outfit posts. haha.  :)

IMG_0071 IMG_0075 IMG_0077 IMG_0081 IMG_0076

Friday, August 10, 2012


First of all, I would like to say "gaaaaaaanndddsss! Vongga! Effectivity! ang ATENEO FASHIONISTAS" haha. Ateneo Fashionistas is a group of Fashionable students who are studying in Acheneyoow de Naga. I feel honored to be a part of this group who had welcome me with such warmth and smiles. I was invited to their "weekly wash day photo shoots" at the soccer field of Acheneeyow. I was jj (Shy) at first but my shyness subsided when they smiled at me right away after they saw me approaching them. ahihihi :"> anyway, I would like to thank Joyce Vasquez of Frances and Flair for taking my beautiful picture. (Sis, pangmayaman ang epek kang picture ko, thank youu!) and Jamie Borile of Ooh, Jamie has a blog for inviting me to be a part of the Ateneo Fashionista. Thank you! thank you to all of you!

group a1 a2 a3 a4 a6

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Outfit Post (5)

Here's what I wore today! :)

Neon nowadays is my favorite Fashion trend. I know I am sooo two thousand and late about it but it took me a lot of getting used to wearing this loud color. I just bought this neon shoes yesterday at the ukay-ukay for 240.00. It's kinda expensive of what I  am used to paying but I was stern about buying it so that I can use it today. haha. I love how people tend to look at my shoes instead of my face. Some of my friends think its cute but some find it distracting. It's kinda funny. haha. anyway, here it is!

IMG_0002 IMG_0006 IMG_0014 IMG_0013 IMG_0011

Sunday, August 5, 2012


My dad and I watched the movie, Brave today. It was an inspiring movie of a courageous Scottish red-headed lass who is conflicted by her wants and what her Mother wants for her. It kind of reminded me of my relationship with my Mom. I always love disney movies because they never fail to make me teary-eyed and sentimental. Anywhoo, before the movie started, there was a small clip played called "La Luna". I just found the story really cute and creative. I only found a sneak peak of it in youtube. Anyway, Here's the clip.


This is what I wore today. :)

Bowler Hat: Thrifted
Sweatshirt: Thrifted
Creepers: Ode to Her
Skirt: Ode To Her

Happy Birthday Papa!

Hi guys! My dad's birthday was two days ago and I made an illustration of him as my birthday gift. Anyway, Here is a shout out to the best man I've ever met. Happy Birthday papa! and i love you!!:) papaa 5075_1118300395489_5730538_n apappa1 apappa

Thursday, August 2, 2012

Outfit Post (3)

Hi guys! This is what I wore in school today. I know some of you are wondering why I'm not wearing the very bland uniform of Ateneo de Naga University. It is because I applied for the uniform exemption. I sort of lied that I am working at my dad's office. So, The OSA gave me permission not to wear the uniform. (I hope no one from the OSA will read this. hahaha)  I haven't been wearing my uniform for almost 2 years now and I think wearing it again will be odd and awkward. And besides this semester will be my last one because I will be graduating this October. *Yeay!* Anywhooo, This is the first time I am wearing my pointy black flats. To tell you honestly, it is one size smaller from my actual shoe size. haha. *the things I do for fashion*  After school, I met up with my good friend, Shine Castro, who willingly took my pictures and applied eye liner and mascara on my eyes to make me look somewhat "pretty" haha. I don't really wear make-up that much because my skin is prone to breakouts. I hope someone can suggest some make-ups that are oily-face friendly. Enough of the random ramblings. So, here's my outfit of the day! :)
Blazer and Pants: Thrifted
Shoes: Thrifted

Bag: Charles & Keith

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Outfit Post (2)

I am always a fan of the button-down shirts. I have tons of them in my closet and this denim one is my recent favorite. It was a great buy from the ukay-ukay for only 50 pesos. *Love the ukay-ukay.* Most of my clothes are all bought from the ukay-ukay. haha. Anyway, The blazer that I am wearing is from my mom's closet. It's from the 90's where power dressing was the hype and women started to throw the apron and dominate the corporate world. I had salvaged all the suits, blazers, etc. that my mom had in her closet. I think my mom was happy that her clothes are being used again, instead of it being kept away from the closet. Anywhooo*, I would like to thank again Nadine Macandog of The Purple Centipede for taking my pictures and for being my date these past few days. Love you bebelabs!

Bag, Tsoknat
Belt and Shorts: Thrifted
Shoes, Thrifted
Button-down Shirt: Thrifted, Blazer: Mom's Closet
DSC03087 DSC03089 DSC03093

Tuesday, July 31, 2012


I started doing illustrations just recently and I find it quite relaxing. I had a lot of sketches before but most of them were just random doodles of clothes or shoes that someday I want to make. I first posted an illustration of myself on facebook and I was shocked and thrilled that my friends liked it. After that, I started making illustrations of my closest friends and famous people that I admire.well, I hope you guys will enjoy my illustrations as much as I enjoyed making them. I can also make one for you guys. just email me here or tweet me or even message me on my facebook page. :) sketch2
This was the first illustration of myself that I posted on facebook.
Second Self-Portrait
An Inspired illustration of Krissel Amaro of Fashion Forward.
An inspired illustration of Ann Marco
A logo I made for Nadine Macandog of The Purple Centipede
An inspired illustration of Pj Solano
An inspired illustration of Ginelle Chavez
An inspired illustration of Mica Yu
An inspired illustration of if ever the Mad Hatter and Slash ever had a daughter. haha
A combined inspiration of Paloma Faith and Lana del Rey
A kitschy illustration that I made as a tattoo design for my Sister and I. :)